South Shields School

Governors

The Governing Body lead the strategic direction of the school and work closely with the school leadership team.

Our Mission Statement

South Shields School endeavours to unlock the academic and personal potential of every child; which will in turn prepare them for leadership, community participation and lifelong fulfilment, in an ever changing world.

Through the work of the school, the Governing Body strive to promote our core values:

  • High Expectations – traditional values of behaviour, attendance, punctuality, uniform standards and safety
  • Every Child, No Excuses – develop a growth mindset and grit in every student
  • Lead Learning – high engagement, high challenge, expert questioning, expert feedback
  • No Islands – leadership development programmes, opportunities beyond school, parental engagement

Instrument of Government 

  1. The name of the school is South Shields School.
  2. The school is a community school.
  3. The name of the Governing Body is “The Governing Body of South Shields School”
  4. The Governing Body shall consist of:
  • 3 parent governors
  • 1 head teacher
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 8 co-opted governors

Committees of the Governing Board

  • Strategic Organisation Committee
  • Student Progress Committee
  • Appeals and Complaints Committee
  1. Total number of Governors: 14
  2. This Instrument of Government came into effect on 1 September 2016.
  3. This instrument was made by order of South Tyneside Local Authority on 1 September 2016.

Governance arrangements

During the 2014/2015 academic year South Shields School went through the process of reconstituting its governing body. During this process the skills, qualities and knowledge of existing governors was considered alongside their commitment and attitude towards their roles. In addition, in December 2015, the Governing Body adopted a new committee structure to better focus its work.  The Governing Body regularly reviews its composition and as and when a vacancy arises, will try and appoint a governor who brings additional attributes to strengthen the Governing Body.


Governors Attendance at meetings


Governors Key Issues


Annual Governance Statement Sept 2016

Annual Governance Statement Sept 2017

Annual Governance Statement Sept 2018

Mrs Ellen Armstrong

Mrs Ellen Armstrong

Designation

Co-opted

Committees

Student Progress Committee
Vice Chair of Governors
Chair of Student Progress Committee

Appointed by:
Governing Body

Term in office:
22.09.2015 - 21.09.2019

Business/Pecuniary Interest
Nil

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

SEN and Student Welfare, Personal Development, SMSC, CEAIG

Mr Andrew Hayday

Mr Andrew Hayday

Designation

Co-opted

Committees

Strategic Organisation Committee
Chair of Strategic Organisation Committee

Appointed by:
Governing Body

Term of office:
22.09.2015 - 21.09.2019

Business/Pecuniary Interest
Nil

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

Achievement, Curriculum and Pupil Premium

Numeracy

Ms Yvonne Baker

Ms Yvonne Baker

Designation

Co-opted

Committees

Student Progress Committee

Appointed by:
Governing Body

Term in office:
04.12.2015 - 03.12.2019

Business/Pecuniary Interest:
Nil

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

Closing the Gap

Cllr Bill Brady

Cllr Bill Brady

Designation

LEA

Committees

Partnerships/Community

Appointed by:
Local Authority

Term in office:
27.08.2015 - 26.08.2019

Business/Pecuniary Interest
Local Authority

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

SEN and Student Welfare, Personal Development, SMSC, CEAIG

Mrs Gillian Moore

Mrs Gillian Moore

Designation

Co-opted

Committees

Strategic Organisation Committee
Student Progress Committee
Chair of Governors

Appointed by:
Governing Body

Term in office:
22.09.2015 - 21.09.2019

Business/Pecuniary Interest:
Nil

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

Achievement, Curriculum and Pupil Premium

Most Able

Ms Allie Denholm

Ms Allie Denholm

Designation

Headteacher

Committees

Strategic Organisation Committee
Student Progress Committee

Appointed by:
By virtue of position

Term in office:
01.09.2015 -

Business/Pecuniary Interest:
Headteacher

Mrs Pamela Elliott

Mrs Pamela Elliott

Designation

Parent

Committees

Student Progress Committee

Appointed by:
Parents

Term in office:
09.12.2015 - 08.12.2019

Business/Pecuniary Interest
Nil

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

Humanities

Mrs Gill Perry

Mrs Gill Perry

Designation

Parent

Committees

Student Progress Committee

Appointed by:
Parents

Term of office:
19.12.2013 - 18.12.2017

Business/Pecuniary Interest:
Nil

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

Behaviour, Safeguarding and Attendancee

Mr Karl Jessen

Mr Karl Jessen

Designation

Staff

Committees

Strategic Organisation Committee

Appointed by:
Governing Body

Term of office:
04.12.2015 - 03.12.2019

Business/Pecuniary Interest
Associate member of staff

Ms Maggie Burns

Ms Maggie Burns

Designation

Co-opted

Committees

Student Progress Committee

Appointed by:
Governing Body

Term in office:
13.12.2016 - 12.12.2020

Business/Pecuniary Interest
TBA

Mr Mohammed Abuzahra

Mr Mohammed Abuzahra

Designation

Parent

Committees

Strategic Organisation Committee

Appointed by:
Parents

Term in office:
30.11.2016 - 29.11-2020

Business/Pecuniary Interest:
Nil

Ms Jane Jackson

Ms Jane Jackson

Designation

Co-opted

Committees

TBC

Monitoring Evaluation and Review Link

Literacy
Teaching & Learning

Mr Graham Fells

Mr Graham Fells

Designation

LA

Committees

HR & Finance
Teaching & Learning

Appointed by:
Governing Body

Term of office:
02.06.2016 - 01.06.2020

Business/Pecuniary Interest
Nil