South Shields School

Staff Contacts

Senior Leadership Team

Ms Allie Denholm Headteacher
Mr Joe Dicocco Associate Headteacher Achievement and Student Outcomes
Ms Alison McIvor Cross Assistant Headteacher Personal Development
Mrs Jackie Mitchell Assistant Headteacher SENCO and Safeguarding Lead
Ms Lynne Parkin Associate Assistant Headteacher (Attendance)
Dir School Improvement PE & Health Coordinator
Mrs Janey Stubbs Associate Headteacher Teaching, Learning and Pupil Premium
Mr Aaron White Associate Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour)

 

English

Ms Ashleigh Leighton English
Mrs Kelly McGhin English
Mrs Sarah Pringle Director of School Improvement English
Ms Lindsay Tarn English and Head of Key Stage 4 English

 

Maths

Miss Sara Bone Maths
Ms Karen Maddock Director of School Improvement Maths
Miss Gemma Thornton Maths

 

Science

Mr James Castling Science – Interim Associate Assistant Headteacher (achievement)
Ms Clair Knox Science Technician
Mrs Jane Mather Science

 

ICT/Computer Science

Mr Paul Dixon Computing and Digital Tech/CPD

 

Expressive Arts & Design

Miss Danielle Heslop Teacher of Creative Arts
Mr David Rae Dir of School Improvement Expressive Arts & Design STEM lead
Ms Keighley Wanless Expressive Arts & Design / Primary Strategy

 

Humanities

Mrs Nicola Allenby Humanities
Ms Suzannah Caldicott History
Mrs Rachel Frame Humanities and Geography Leader
Miss Lindsay Morlock MFL
Mr Andrew Wallace Director of School Improvement Humanities

 

PE & Health

Mr Graeme Simpson PE/CPD and transition

 

Head of Year/Pastoral Support

Mrs Barbara Patterson Transition Coach/Asst Pastoral Leader
Miss Jessica Scott Pastoral, PE
Mr Aaron White Pastoral Leader Y11, PE

Student Support

Mrs Melanie Bell Student Support
Mrs Brenda Berry Student Support SSU
Mr Paul Chambers Student Mentor
Mrs Kelly Gilmartin Student Mentor
Ms Donna Hall Student Support
Miss Amy Kelly Head Of New Horizons/Deputy SENCO/Safeguarding Deputy
Mrs Marion McDonagh Student Support

 

Administration Support

Mr Phil Archer Finance Manager
Mrs Lisa Blenkinsop Attendance Admin Support
Mrs Anne Broadbent Data & Finance Assistant
Mrs Lorraine Collingwood Receptionist
Mrs Deboragh Fowles-O’Brien Learning Resource Centre and Cover Coordinator
Ms Kirsty Gordon Director of Operations/Head’s PA
Ms Lyn Heddon Exams/Data and Assessment Manager
Mrs Janette Letouze Receptionist
Mrs Sharon Walker Web/Graphics/Repro
Miss Debbie Wilson Operations Support

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs Christine Hejazi Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant
Ms Jill Morton Lunchtime Assistant/ Part Time Technology Technician
Mrs Susan Oley Mini Bus Driver/ Lunchtime Assistant/ Part Time Technology Technician/ Attendance Support
Mrs Vanessa Smith Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant